PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Please Click Here to Download PDF Program
  • 29 SEPTEMBER 2016
  • 30 SEPTEMBER 2016
  • 01 OCTOBER 2016
  • 02 OCTOBER 2016
HALLS Aspetar Urška 1 Urška 2 Urška 3 Urška 4 Gallery Povodni moz 2 Povodni moz 3 Povodni moz 4
08.30 - 12.00   FIMS
EDUCATION COMMISSION MEETING
FIMS
DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION MEETING
MUSCULOSKELETAL ULTRASOUND COURSE   FIMS
TEAM PHYSICIAN DEVELOPMENT COURSE
(28-29 September 2016)
FIMS
INTERFEDERAL COMMISSION MEETING
FIMS
SCIENTIFIC COMMISSION MEETING
 
12.30 - 18.30   FIMS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING
   
19.00 - 21.00 OPENING CEREMONY + OPENING LECTURE + WELCOME COCTAIL
HALLS Aspetar
Urška 1 Urška 2 Urška 3 Urška 4 Povodni moz 1 Povodni moz 2 Povodni moz 3 Povodni moz 4
08.30 - 09.35 ORAL PRESENTATION 1 WORKSHOP 1
CARDIO PULMONARY EXERCISE TESTING
EFSMA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING
08.30-10.45
ORAL PRESENTATION 2 ORAL PRESENTATION 3   WORKSHOP 2
TRANSLATING SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE ON INJURY PREVENTION TO YOUR ATHLETE
WORKSHOP 3
SPORTS CARDIOLOGY
1
ORAL PRESENTATION 4
09.45 - 10.30 PLENARY SESSION 1
10.30 - 10.50 COFFEE BREAK
10.50 - 11.50 SESSION 1
IOC
MEDICAL AND SPORTS SCIENCES SESSION
WORKSHOP 4
LOW BACK PAIN

German Low Back Pain Study Group (MiSpEx)
  SESSION 2
KNEE INJURIES IN SPORTS

(Sports Medicine Association of Greece Session)
SESSION 3
RISKS OF PHYSICAL INACTIVITY
SESSION 4
YOUNG ATHLETE

(Slovenian – Croatian Sports Medicine Associations Joint Session)
  WORKSHOP 5
MONITORING OF INDIVIDUAL WORKLOAD TOLERANCE
SESSION 5
WHEN EAST MEETS WEST IN SPORTS MEDICINE

(Asian Federation of Sports Medicine Session)
11.55 - 12.40 PLENARY SESSION 2
12.40 - 13.30 LUNCH BREAK
13.00 - 14.25 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
(Marmorna Foyer)
EFSMA EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL OF DELEGATES
13.45-14.30
 
14.30 - 15.15 PLENARY SESSION 3
15.15 - 15.35 COFFEE BREAK
15.35 - 16.35 SESSION 6
EXERCISE IS MEDICINE

(ASPETAR Session)
SESSION 7
SPORTS AND EXERCISE CARDIOLOGY
SESSION 8
NUTRITION IN SPORT

(Serbian Sports Medicine Association Session)
SESSION 9
PREVENTIVE SCREENING INTERACTIVE SESSION
SESSION 10
LOW BACK PAIN
FIMS
COUNCIL OF DELEGATES
15.30-18.00
 
16.35 - 16.45   SHORT BREAK
16.45 - 18.00 ORAL PRESENTATION 5 WORKSHOP 6
SPORTS TAPING
ORAL PRESENTATION 6 ORAL PRESENTATION 7 ORAL PRESENTATION 8 ORAL PRESENTATION 9  
HALLS Aspetar
Urška 1 Urška 2 Urška 3 Urška 4 Povodni moz 1 Povodni moz 2 Povodni moz 3 Povodni moz 4
08.30 - 09.35 ORAL PRESENTATION 10 SESSION 11
EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN SPORTS AND EXERCISE MEDICINE
WORKSHOP 7
EMERGENCIES IN SPORTS MEDICINE
1

(Sports Medicine Australia Session)
ORAL PRESENTATION 11   ORAL PRESENTATION 12 WORKSHOP 8
CHALLENGING CASES IN SPORTS HAEMATOLOGY
WORKSHOP 9
PERFORMANCE IN THE HEAT

(ASPETAR Workshop)
FOCUS ON INJURIES

(Athlome Symposium Session 1)
09.45 - 10.30 PLENARY SESSION 4
10.30 - 10.50 COFFEE BREAK
10.50 - 11.50 SESSION 12
EXERCISE PRESCRIPTION FOR HEALTH

(FIMS and EFSMA
Joint Session)
  WORKSHOP 7
EMERGENCIES IN SPORTS MEDICINE
2

(Sports Medicine Australia Session)
SESSION 13
GROIN PAIN ; WHAT WE KNOW AND WHAT TO DO

(ASPETAR Session)
SESSION 14
ANTI-DOPING SESSION
SESSION 15
RETURN TO PLAY AFTER CARTILAGE, MENISCUS AND ACL INJURIES
WORKSHOP 10
HAMSTRING INJURIES;
SO MANY STUDIES AND SO LITTLE EVIDENCE

(ASPETAR Workshop)
WORKSHOP 11
WEIGHT MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR IRANIAN WRESTLING
FOCUS ON TWIN STUDIES

(Athlome Symposium Session 2)
11.55 - 12.40 PLENARY SESSION 5
12.40 - 13.30 LUNCH BREAK
13.00 - 14.25 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
14.30 - 15.15 PLENARY SESSION 6
15.15 - 15.35 COFFEE BREAK
15.35 - 16.35 SESSION 16
SHOULDER INJURIES IN SPORT
WORKSHOP 12
SPORTS CARDIOLOGY
2
WORKSHOP 13
TECHNOLOGY INVOLVEMENT IN ELITE SPORT TRAINING
SESSION 17
MEDICAL CARE OF ATHLETES
SESSION 18
ATHLETE BIOLOGICAL PASSPORT
SESSION 19
SPORTS MEDICINE FEDERATION OF I.R.IRAN SESSION
WORKSHOP 14
TAPING OF KNEE
WORKSHOP 15
PLATELET RICH PLASMA
(PRP)
FOCUS ON GWAS

(Athlome Symposium Session 3)
16.35 - 16.45 SHORT BREAK
16.45 - 18.00 ORAL PRESENTATION 13 FIMS
SPORTS MEDICINE COLLABORATING CENTERS’ DIRECTORS’ MEETING
WORKSHOP 16
LOAD, AMOUNT AND INTENSITY IN SPORT : BEST PRACTICE & LONG TERM ASPECTS
ORAL PRESENTATION 14 ORAL PRESENTATION 15 WORKSHOP 17
CLINICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
FOOT & ANKLE
WORKSHOP 17
CLINICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
KNEE
WORKSHOP 17
CLINICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
GROIN & HIP
FOCUS ON DOPING

(Athlome Symposium Session 4)
20.30 - 22.30 GALA DINNER
HALLS Aspetar
Urška 1 Urška 2 Urška 3 Urška 4 Povodni moz 1 Povodni moz 2 Povodni moz 3 Povodni moz 4
08.30 - 09.35 ORAL PRESENTATION
16
ORAL PRESENTATION
17
WORKSHOP 18
RECOVERY MODALITIES IN ELITE SPORT TRAINING AND COMPETITION
ORAL PRESENTATION
18
ORAL PRESENTATION
19
WORKSHOP 19
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
SHOULDER
WORKSHOP 19
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
SPINE
WORKSHOP 19
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS
(3 Groups in rotation)
ELBOW, WRIST & HAND
FOCUS ON PHENOTYPES

(Athlome Symposium Session 5)
09.45 - 10.30 PLENARY SESSION 7
10.30 - 10.50 COFFEE BREAK
10.50 - 11.50 SESSION 20
RUSSIAN SPORTS MEDICINE ASSOCIATION SESSION
  WORKSHOP 20
CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE: PHYSICAL ACTIVITY PRESCRIPTION FOR THERAPY AND REHABILITATION

(EFSMA and EURORECKD
Joint Session)
SESSION 21
RISK FACTORS & PREVENTION OF ACL INJURY

(Hong-Kong Association of Sports Medicine and Sport Sciences Session)
SESSION 22
OLYMPIC VALUES IN SPORTS MEDICINE
SESSION 23
ENERGETICS IN SPORTS : AN UPDATE OF EXISTING POINTS OF VIEW
WORKSHOP 21
HOW TO USE EMG FOR RESEARCH: SURFACE VS INTRAMUSCULAR
WORKSHOP 22
ISOKINETIC TESTING AND INTERPRETATION OF DATA
FOCUS ON ETHICS AND ELITE ATHLETES

(Athlome Symposium Session 6)
11.55 - 12.40 PLENARY SESSION 8
12.45 - 13.30 CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY (FIMS) + CLOSING OF ATHLOME